Section 21 – The Companies Act,1956

The Companies Act, 1956

21. Change of name by company.

A company may, by special resolution and with the approval of the Central Government signified in writing change its name:

1[Provided that no such approval shall be required where the only change in the name of a company is the addition thereto or, as the case may be, the deletion therefrom, of the word “Private”, consequent on the conversion in accordance with the provisions of this Act of a public company into a private company or of a private company into a public company.]

—————————–

1. Added by Act 31 of 1965, sec. 6 (w.e.f. 15-10-1965).

Previous | Next

The Companies Act, 1956

Indian Laws – Bare Acts

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *