Section 222 – The Companies Act,1956

The Companies Act, 1956

222. Construction of references to documents annexed to accounts.

References in this Act to documents annexed or required to be annexed to a company’s accounts or any of them shall not include the Board’s report, the auditors’ report or any document attached or required to be attached to those accounts:

Provided that any information which is required by this Act to be given in the accounts, and is allowed by it to be given in a statement annexed to the accounts, may be given in the Board’s report instead of in the accounts; and if any such information is so given, the report shall be annexed to the accounts and this Act shall apply in relation thereto accordingly, except that the auditors shall report thereon only insofar as it gives the said information.

Previous | Next

The Companies Act, 1956

Indian Laws – Bare Acts

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *