Section 42 – The Companies Act,1956

The Companies Act, 1956

42. Membership of holding company.

(1) Except in the cases mentioned in this section, a body corporate cannot be a member of a company which is its holding company and any allotment or transfer of shares in a company to its subsidiary shall be void.

(2) Nothing in this section shall apply

(a)where the subsidiary is concerned as the legal representative of a deceased member of the holding company; or

(b)where the subsidiary is concerned as trustee, unless the holding company or a subsidiary thereof is beneficially interested under the trust and is not so interested only by way of security for the purposes of a transaction entered into by it in the ordinary course of a business which includes the lending of money.

(3) This section shall not prevent a subsidiary from continuing to be a member of its holding company if it was a member thereof either at the commencement of this Act or before becoming a subsidiary of the holding company, but, except in the cases referred to in sub-section (2), the subsidiary shall have no right to vote at meetings of the holding company or of any class of members thereof.

(4) Subject to sub-section (2), sub-sections (1) and (3) shall apply in relation to a nominee for a body corporate which is a subsidiary, as if references in the said sub-sections (1) and (3) to such a body corporate included references to a nominee for it.

(5) In relation to a holding company which is either a company limited by guarantee or an unlimited company, the reference in this section to shares shall, whether or not the company has a share capital, be construed as including a reference to the interest of its members as such, whatever the form of that interest.

Previous | Next

The Companies Act, 1956

Indian Laws – Bare Acts

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *