Section 618 – The Companies Act,1956

The Companies Act, 1956

618. GOVERNMENT COMPANIES NOT TO HAVE MANAGING AGENTS.

No Government company, whether formed before or after the 1st day of April, 1956, shall, after the commencement of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 1960, appoint or employ, or after the expiry of six months from such commencement, continue the appointment or employment of, any managing agent :

[Provided that where a company has become a Government company after the 1st day of April, 1956, nothing in this section shall prevent that company from continuing after the commencement of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 1960, the appointment or employment of a managing agent appointed or employed before such commencement.]

Previous | Next

The Companies Act, 1956

Indian Laws – Bare Acts

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *