40. Certain films to continue to remain uncertified films

If a film has been declared by a notification issued before the 15th January, 1951 by any State Government to be an uncertified film in any part or parts of the State concerned and if the said notification has not ceased to be in force by virtue of the proviso to sub-rule (2) of rule 35 of the Cinematograph (Censorship) Rules, 1951, the film shall not be publicly exhibited unless it is certified for public exhibition in accordance with the provisions of these rules:

PROVIDED that before certifying any such film for public exhibition the Board shall obtain the prior approval of the Central Government.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *