Section 9- CINEMATOGRAPH FILM RULES

9. Transport of film contained in prescribed containers

(i) The prescribed containers containing film shall be packed in a “transport box”.

 

(ii) No transport box shall be taken into use unless its design is approved in writing by the Chief Inspector.

 

(iii) Where the approval of the Chief Inspector is sought to a type of a container, three copies of a detailed drawing thereof drawn to scale shall be forwarded to him.

 

(iv) Nothing in sub-rules (i) to (iii) shall apply to the transport of unexposed film packed in original shipping containers, complying with the Board of Trade Regulations.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *