Section 318 – THE COMPANIES (COURT) RULES, 1959

318. Limit of remuneration of liquidator

A liquidator shall not, under any circumstances whatever, make any arrangement for, or accept from any advocate, auctioneer or any other person connected with the company of which he is the liquidator, or employed in or in connection with the winding-up of the company, any gift, remuneration, or pecuniary or other benefit whatever beyond the remuneration to which under the Act and the Rules he is entitled as liquidator, nor shall he make any arrangement for giving up, or give up any part of such remuneration to any such person.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *