Section 70 – THE COMPANIES (COURT) RULES, 1959

70. Proxies

(1) Voting by proxy shall be permitted, provided a proxy in the prescribed form duly signed by the person entitled to attend and vote at the meeting is filed with the company at its registered office not later than 48 hours before the meeting.

 

(2) Where a body corporate which is a member or creditor (including holder of debentures) of a company authorizes any person to act as its representative at the meeting of the members or creditors of the company, or of any class of them, as the case may be, a copy of the resolution of the Board of Directors or other governing body of such body corporate authorizing such person to act as its representative at the meeting, and certified to be a true copy by a director, 3[***] the manager, the secretary, or other authorized officer of such body corporate, shall be lodged with the company at its registered office not later than 48 hours before the meeting.

 

(3) Rules 227 to 229 of these rules relating to proxies shall also apply to proxies lodged under this rule.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *