Section 6 – Employees State Insurance Corporation (General Provident Fund) Rules, 1995

6. Conditions of eligibility

All temporary employees after a continuous service of one year, all re-employed pensioners (other than those eligible for admission to CPF) and all permanent employees shall subscribe to the Fund:

PROVIDED that no such employee as has been required or permitted to subscribe to a contributory provident fund shall be eligible to join or continue as a subscriber to the fund while he retains his right to subscribe to such a fund:

PROVIDED FURTHER that such of the temporary employees who have completed continuous service of one year before the 31st March, 1960 shall not subscribe to the Fund from a date earlier than the lst April, 1960.

Explanation: A temporary employee who completes one year of continuous service on any day of a month shall subscribe to the fund with effect from the subsequent month.

Note 1 : Apprentices and Probationers shall be treated as temporary employees for the purpose of this rule.

Note 2 : A temporary employee who completes one year of continuous service during the middle of a month shall subscribe to the fund from the subsequent month.

Note 3 : Temporary employee (including apprentices and probationers) who have been appointed against regular vacancies and are likely to continue for more than a year may subscribe to the General Provident Fund any time before completion of one year’s service.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *