Section 72 – EMPLOYEES’ STATE INSURANCE (GENERAL) REGULATIONS,1950

72. Reference to a Medical Board

A reference to the Medical Board may be made-

24[(a) at any time not later than twelve months, in cases where claim for temporary disablement benefit is made for an employment injury, from the date of the final certificate issued in respect of the spell of temporary disablement commencing on or immediately after the day of the occurrence of that injury, or from the date of the occurrence of an employment injury in cases where temporary disablement benefit not having been claimed for permanent disablements is made on the basis thereof by the appropriate regional office at the instance of the disabled person or the employer or any recognized employee’s union:

PROVIDED that such reference may be made by the appropriate regional office after the expiry of the period prescribed as aforesaid if it is satisfied that the applicant was prevented by sufficient cause from applying for the making of the reference in time:

PROVIDED FURTHER that in the event of the claim for Temporary Disablement Benefit being rejected by the Corporation but afterwards granted by the Employees’ Insurance Court in respect of injuries resulted in permanent disablement, the limit of 12 months will apply from the date of the order of the Employees’ Insurance Court granting the claim of the insured person for Temporary Disablement Benefit, or]

(b) by the Corporation,

(i) at any time, on the recommendation of an insurance medical officer, and

(ii) on its own initiative, after the expiry of the period of twenty-eight days from the first date on which the claimant was rendered incapable of work by the relevant employment injury.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *