Section 32 – THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CERTIFYING AUTHORITIES) RULES,2000

32. Auditor’s relationship with Certifying Authority.-

(1) The auditor shall be independent of the Certifying Authority being audited and shall not be a software or hardware vendor which is, or has been providing services or supplying equipment to the said Certifying Authority.

(2) The auditor and the Certifying Authority shall not have any current or planned financial, legal or other relationship, other than that of an auditor and the audited party.

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *