Section 3 – TRUSTEES (DECLARATION OF HOLDINGS OF SHARES AND DEBENTURES) RULES,1964

3. Declaration of shares and debentures

Where any shares in, or debentures of, a company are held in trust by any person (hereinafter referred to as “the trustee”) the trustee shall 2[make a declaration to the public trustee in Form I]-

 

(a) in respect of the shares or debentures held by him as such on the first day of  September, 1964, on or before the 31st day of October, 1964.

 

(b) in other cases within sixty days from the date on which the shares or debentures are held by him as such:

 

3[Provided that in the case of Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (a company formed and registered under the Act), hereinafter referred to as the Corporation, such a declaration shall be made in respect of the shares, or debentures held by it as such on or before 31st March, Company-wise, by the 15th May, every year:

 

Provided further that where an extraordinary general meeting of a company is convened in which the shares or debentures are held by the Corporation, such declaration shall be made not less than fifteen days prior to the date fixed for that meeting.]

Main Index

Rules and Regulations of India

MyNation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *